Trica
trica equity's connect 2021 summit.
check it out!

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated on September 16, 2021

CapitalGrid Technologies Private Limited.‏, a private limited company having its registered office at No. 51, IndiQube Penta, Ground Floor, Wing B, Shanthala Nagar, Richmond Town, Bangalore 560025 (We, Us or Our or trica or CapitalGrid ) which expression shall mean and include its affiliates, successors and permitted assigns) and provides certain services (Services) on website https://www.trica.co (hereinafter referred to as the "Website" or "Platform"). This Platform is owned and operated by CapitalGrid.


This privacy policy (Policy) constitutes a legal agreement between You (You or Your or User or Customer or Client), as the User of the Platform, and CapitalGrid , as the owner of the Platform. This Policy is only applicable to the Users of the Platform, and the information and data gathered from the Users directly and not to any other information or website. You are hereby advised to read this Policy carefully and fully understand the nature and purpose of gathering and/or collecting sensitive, personal and other information and the usage, disclosure and sharing of such information.

BY VOLUNTARILY PROVIDING US WITH INFORMATION, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR USE OF IT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY.

  • Applicability

    1. This Policy read together with Our terms of use (Terms of Use) describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use, storage and disclosure of any information including, business or personal information provided by You while using Our Platform. This Policy specifically governs (i) the collection and use of personal data and sensitive personal data or information provided by You; and (ii) the processing of personal information and sensitive personal data or information provided by You while using Our Platform.

    2. Your use of the Platform will be governed by this Policy in addition to the Terms of Use as applicable to You. This Policy together with the Terms of Use are referred to as the Platform Documents.

  • Definitions

      Capitalized terms not otherwise defined in this Policy or the Terms of Use shall have the following meaning:
    1. Personal Information shall mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person and is not otherwise publicly available. For avoidance of doubt, examples of personal information include a person's name, address (including work addresses and work email addresses), date of birth, voice, opinions about people, national insurance number, driving license number, permanent account number, etc.

    2. Sensitive Personal Data or Information shall mean Personal Information, which consists of information relating to any to the following of an individual: (a) passwords; (b) physical, physiological and mental health condition; (c) sexual orientation; (d) medical records and history; (e) biometric information (information derived from technologies that measure or analyse physical human characteristics such as voice patterns, fingerprints, facial patterns, (f) financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; etc.

    3. User Information shall mean, collectively, Your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information or any other information collected from You.

  • Collection of Information

    1. trica will use the User Information provided by You only in accordance with the purposes described in this Policy.

    2. During Your use of Our Platform, We may collect and process such information from You, including but not limited to the below mentioned:

      1. Information that You provide to Us by filling in forms or uploading data on the Platform. This includes both Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information including contact information, name, gender, email address, mailing address, phone number, financial information including bank account details, payment instrument details, details of employment and terms thereof, details of the investments made by the User, particulars of employment benefits, if any, unique identifiers including user name, account number, password and personal preferences including favorites lists and transaction history and investment preference. At the time of creating Your profile on the Platform, You will be notified and may be allowed to customize the information that is visible to the public and that shall be private.

      2. Information relating to Your business, finances, employment, shareholding or assets provided by You or available to the general public may be used by Us on the Platform or otherwise as agreed to in the Terms of Use.

      3. Information that You provide when You write directly to Us (including by e-mails or letters) or over telephone.

      4. Information that You provide to Us by completing surveys, feedbacks etc.

      5. Information that You provide on discussion boards, chat rooms, etc.

      6. Information that is automatically reported by Your browser or internet service provider each time You access the Platform.

  • Sensitive Personal Information:

    1. Trica will not collect Sensitive Personal Data or Information from You unless the collection of such Sensitive Personal Data or Information is considered necessary for the purpose for which it is being collected and even in such a case, You will be made aware of the fact that Your Sensitive Personal Data or Information is being collected; the purpose for which the Sensitive Personal Data or Information is being collected; and the intended recipients of the Sensitive Personal Data or Information.

    2. During Your use of Our Platform, We may be collecting the following Sensitive Personal Information from You, including but not limited to passwords, biometric information such as voice patterns, fingerprints, facial patterns, iris scans; and financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details.

    3. You shall have the option of not disclosing Your Sensitive Personal Data or Information to trica. In the event that You choose not to disclose Sensitive Personal Information, You may not be able to access multiple areas of the Platform or Services provided on the Platform.

    4. The Sensitive Personal Information collected by the Platform will be used only to comply with such statutory requirements and for improving the Service rendered to the User and for the purposes of providing the Services through the Platform to You.

  • Rights of User

    1. Right to Review and Erase:

      The User shall have the right, upon request, to access, review and delete the information provided to Us after providing a prior written notice of at least 15 (fifteen) days.

    2. Right to Update:

      A registered User shall have the right to update or correct Your account information and email preferences at any time by logging in to Your account.

    3. The information collected by Us shall not be retained for longer than is required after the deactivation of the account except to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes or enforce agreements.

    4. You must destroy or return all such Confidential Information received by You from the Platform at the time of termination or deactivation of the account.

  • Use of Information

    1. We only process Your data to successfully complete Our Services to You or to communicate with You about the Services or to improve the features and Services of the Platform or for other lawful purposes.We do not share Personal Information You have provided to Us without Your consent, unless:

      1. doing so is appropriate to carry out Your own request;

      2. We believe it’s needed to enforce Our Terms of Use or that is legally required;

      3. We believe it’s needed to detect, prevent or address fraud, security or technical issues;

      4. Otherwise protect Our property, legal rights, or that of others.

    2. We may also use the Information provided by You to (i) monitor, improve and administer Our Platform; (ii) conduct audit, research and analysis and prepare reports and statistics with respect to market trends, patterns etc; (iii) analyze how the Platform is used, diagnose Service or technical problems, maintain security; (iv) remember information to help You efficiently access the Platform; (v) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of viewers, visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns; (vi) confirm Your identity in order to ensure that You are eligible to use the Platform; (vii) ensure that content from Our Platform is presented in the most effective manner based upon Your interests; (viii) to contact You to ensure User satisfaction with respect to Your use of the Platform; (ix) provide You with information that You request from Us, where You have consented to be contacted for such purposes;(x) carry out Our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between You and Us as well as between Us and third party service providers; (xi) notify You about changes on Our Platform; (xii) ensure that We can deliver such features/Services to You (xiii) in relation to any transaction entered by You on Our Platform to subscribe to services (xiv) in relation to any issued query or requested information by You from us; (xv) to enable Us to comply with Our legal and regulatory obligations; and (xvi) to modify Personal Information such that all the elements that are capable of identifying User are removed and using such modified Personal Information to publish in public for improving Our Service or product.

    3. Log Information: When You access Our Platform, Our server automatically records and stores information such as Your web request, Internet Protocol (IP) address, location (through Global Positioning System (GPS)) browser type, referring/ exit pages and Uniform Resource Locator (URLs), number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, click paths, feature usage and other such information. We use this information, which may identify Users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track Users movements around the site and to gather demographic information about the User base as a whole.

    4. When You use the Platform, We may employ clear web beacons including HTML-based web beacons in e-mails sent to You which are used to track Your online usage patterns.

  • Information collected automatically

    1. Cookies:

      Cookies are small files used online to learn and respond to User Website activities (Cookies). Some of Our web pages and Services may also utilize Cookies for User authentication and also use them to improve the quality of Our Service. The User shall have the option to refuse to accept Cookies.

    2. Cookies enable Us to improve Our Platform and deliver a better and personalized Service; Understand and save User's preferences for future visit; and to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

    3. trica may use the services of certain third parties, for the purpose of operating and administering the Platform. Such third party service providers may collect the information sent by Your browser as part of a web page request, including Cookies and Your IP address and such information will be governed by the privacy policies of the third party service providers which ensure the same level of data protection, if not better, that is being adhered to by Us.

  • Disclosure of Information

    1. Except as provided for in this Policy, We shall not disclose / transfer Your Sensitive Personal Information to any third party without Your prior consent, unless such disclosure / transfer: (i) is necessary for performance of a contract between trica and You and You have authorized Us to share the Sensitive Personal Information; or (ii) as part of a corporate re-organisation, merger, acquisition or sale of business; or (iii) is required under applicable laws or through a court order.

  • Third Party Disclosure

    1. trica has the worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use non personal / aggregated / anonymized statistical data derived from the operation and use of the services (Statistical Data) for internal business and/or operating purposes only, provided that trica does not share with any third party Statistical Data which reveals the identity of User or User’s Confidential Information except as permitted pursuant to this Paragraph.

    2. We will share Your Personal Information with third parties in the manner described below:

      1. When You place a request for Services provided on the Platform or otherwise by Us through third parties, We will share Your Personal Information with those parties who are required for providing the Services.

      2. We may share Your Personal Information with third parties authorized by You and in such an event, the third parties' use of Your information will be bound by this Policy or by their respective privacy policies which ensure the same level of data protection, if not better, that is being adhered to by Us.

      3. We may disclose Your information to any member of Our related or group companies including Our subsidiaries, Our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as the case may be.

  • Storage and Security

    1. We endeavor to securely store all information We gather within databases controlled by Us. However, We may store information in locations outside Our direct control (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers).

    2. Our databases are encrypted and stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. We use commercially reasonable security practices and safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of Your information against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, reproduction, use or amendment.

    3. The information that We collect from You may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination inside or outside India. By submitting Your information on Our Platform, You agree to this transfer, storing and/ or processing. We will take such steps as We consider reasonably necessary to ensure that Your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

  • Age Restriction

    1. Persons under the age of 18 (eighteen) years are prohibited from using Our Services.

  • Confidentiality

    1. We will keep confident and protect any and all information provided by You except where disclosure is required or permitted by law.

    2. You may obtain certain confidential information, including without limitation, information related to other Users or third parties including investors and companies and technical, contractual, product, pricing, business related functions, activities and Services, customer lists, knowledge of customer needs and preferences, business strategies, marketing strategies, methods of operation, markets and other valuable information in relation to such Users or third parties that should reasonably be understood as confidential (Confidential Information). You acknowledge and agree to hold all Confidential Information in strict confidence. Title and all interests to all Confidential Information shall be vested in Us.

    3. By accessing this database, You agree to keep all materials confidential. You agree not to disseminate or otherwise provide any material obtained from the Platform to any other person without the consent of trica. Prohibited dissemination includes, but is not limited to, publishing or posting content to other websites or platform.

    4. You agree and acknowledge that the provisions of this Paragraph 12 (Confidentiality) are of importance to CapitalGrid and monetary compensation may not constitute adequate relief and remedy to CapitalGrid for non-performance by You of Your obligations thereunder. Accordingly, CapitalGrid shall be entitled to claim specific performance and seek mandatory and/or perpetual injunctions requiring You to perform Your duties and obligations under such provisions.

  • Severability

    1. We have made every effort to ensure that this Policy adheres with the applicable laws. The invalidity or unenforceability of any part of this Policy shall not prejudice or affect the validity or enforceability of the remainder of this Policy.

  • No Waiver

    1. The rights and remedies available under this Policy may be exercised as often as necessary and are cumulative and not exclusive of rights or remedies provided by law. It may be waived only in writing. Delay in exercising or non-exercise of any such right or remedy does not constitute a waiver of that right or remedy, or any other right or remedy.

  • Governing Law and Dispute Resolution

    1. The arbitration shall be conducted by a sole arbitrator jointly appointed by tricaand You. If parties fail to appoint an arbitrator within 30 (thirty) days after service of the notice of arbitration, such arbitrator shall be appointed in accordance with provisions of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996. The venue of arbitration shall be Bangalore, India. The language of the arbitration proceedings and of all written decisions and correspondence relating to the arbitration shall be English.

    2. Any action, dispute or difference arising under or relating to this Policy (Dispute) shall at the first instance be resolved through good faith negotiations between the parties hereto, which negotiations shall begin promptly, within 15 (fifteen) days after a party has delivered to the other party a written request for such consultation. If the parties are unable to resolve the Dispute in question within 15 (fifteen) days of the commencement of negotiations, such Dispute shall be referred to and finally resolved by arbitration in accordance with the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996, as amended from time to time and rules prescribed thereunder. When any Dispute is under arbitration, except for the matters under dispute, trica and You shall continue to exercise the remaining respective rights and fulfill the remaining respective obligations under this Terms of Use.

  • Foreign Jurisdiction

    1. trica makes no representation that the content contained on the Platform is appropriate or to be used or accessed outside of the Republic of India. If You use or access the Platform from outside the Republic of India, You do so at Your own risk and are responsible for compliance with the laws of such jurisdiction.

  • Changes to the Policy

    1. We may update this Policy to reflect changes to Our practices. If We make any material changes, We will notify You by e-mail (sent to the e-mail address specified in Your account) or by means of a notice on this Platform upon the change becoming effective. We encourage You to periodically review this page for the latest information on Our privacy practices. By using this Platform and Our Services, You consent to the terms of this Policy and to Our use and management of User Information for the purposes and in the manner herein provided.

  • Contact

    1. Please address any questions You may have about the collection, processing, usage, disclosure of Your information in writing to Us at support@trica.co. You can always withdraw Your consent for usage, processing of Your information by Us by writing to Us at the address mentioned above.

    2. We may contact You using the Personal Information You have given Us:

      1. in relation to the functioning of any Service You have signed up for in order to ensure that We can deliver the Services to You;

      2. in relation to any transaction entered by You on Our Platform to subscribe to Services;

      3. where You have opted to receive further correspondence;

      4. to invite You to participate in surveys, opinion polls, etc., about Our Services or otherwise (participation is always voluntary); and

      5. to provide You updates and information in relation to Our Services.

    3. In accordance with the Information Technology Act 2000, the name and the details of the Grievance Officer at trica is provided below. You may
      (a) request access to Your Sensitive Personal Data or Information;
      (b) report any grievances in relation to Your Sensitive Personal Data or Information;
      (c) any security breach in relation to Your Sensitive Personal Data or Information to the Grievance Officer.

      Name:Mr. Sanjay Jha
      Address:5th Floor, indiqube penta,
      32, Shanthala Nagar,
      Richmond Town, Bengaluru,
      Karnataka 560025
      Email:support@trica.co